Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

the district has some near friend belonging to them in America.
    Doorla was owned by a man named Cogans. During his life there were several families living in Doorla. He evicted all and threw these houses to the ground and built stone walls along the public road with the stones out of the dwellings.
    About fifty or sixty years ago the Cogans were evicted from their home. Their lands or estates were bought by Miss Kathleen Cooper of Markree. In years the lands were bought over by the Congested District Boards, which built houses and divided the lands. There are at the present time nine families and approximately forty people living in Doorla and four families in Lisconny, one of the new houses is built where the Cogans family lived.
    The land is very good and the river Arrow separates Doorla and Lisconny and it also separates the barony of Coran and the barony of Tirerill. There are no lakes or woods in Doorla.
  2. I am very proud of the name of my district because the monks lived there one time. Kilnamonagh is its name. It is in the townland of Collooney, Parish of Ballysadare and Barony of Tirerill.
    The number of families is twelve and the
    Eileen O' Grady