Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A man named Cooper McGettrick used to make churns and firkins. A man who lived in Collooney used to make brushes out of heather, they were called beenoms. He used to go from door to door and town to town selling them for a few pence each. Many of these old customs are dying out, but some of them are still to be found in the country.
  2. A man named Michael McGarry who lived in Cloomacduff a district about a half a mile east of Collooney used to make baskets and creels in the olden days.
    The first thing he had to get to make a creel was a perfectly square grassy rod. He then would place a number of rods down into the rod so as to make the shape of the creel. He then would weave smaller rods through the standing ones. When he had sufficiently large ones he turned down the standing ones and plaited them using smaller rods cross-wise so as to complete the bottom of the creel. He then made the "Erish" or handle by twisting a few strong rods and fastening them one side of the creel.
    In making baskets he first got a large sally rod and twister it into a hoop shape. Afterwards he got smaller rods and placed them crosswise so as to shape the bottom of the basket. He got still smaller ones and plaited them through the larger ones and then his basket was complete.
    Josephine Meredith
    Cluain na Maithín, Co. Shligigh