Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was an old man named Michael Tiernan who lives in my townland of Knockbeg in the parish of Ballisodare in the County of Sligo in the Barony of Tirerill that told me about a big storm he witnessed in his younger days.
    It is about twenty years ago that this storm occured. In the month of February when a fierce gale of wind blew over a great part of Ireland. It was the strongest wind that ever passed over this country except for the big wind in 1839, and it did a lot of destruction on land and sea.
    It blew a number of houses down and uprooted several trees. People were afraid to put their heads outside their doors lest their heads would be blown away. In some places there were so many trees blown across the roads that traffic was held up for days.
    A corrugated iron roof was lifted with the wind off a house and carried almost a quarter of a mile away. A large hay-shed belonging to a man named Mr Harte who lived near Ballymote was lifted with the wind over his dwelling and it in his flower-garden the other side of the house. A farmer named James Murphy near Cloonamahon in the parish of Ballisodare in the County of Sligo and in the Barony of Tirerill had five large cocks of hay in his haggard and the terrible gale blew everyone of them through the country, and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Crissie Mc Donagh