Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago and even to the present day the old people have certain days for applying remedies to ailments, such as: On Mondays and Thursdays they apply the cure for heart fever, Ring worm, sty on the eye and burns.
    There are also certain days which people which people think are the luckiest for beginning certain kinds of work. People regard Wednesday as the best day to begin the Spring ploughing and Tuesday for sowing crops and Wednesday for changing from one house to another
    It is considered very unlucky to build a house beside a fort.
    Most people sow their crops on Good Friday because if they do they are sure to have good and promising crops for the Harvest. It is also a custom among the people of my district to have all ploughed for tilling before St. Patrick's Day.
    Chrissie Mc Donagh
    An Cnoc Beag Thoir, Co. Shligigh
    Francis Mc Donagh
    56
  2. In my district of Doorla, Mondays and Thursdays are known as the most lucky days for applying remedies. Fridays and Saturdays are the days known in my district for beginning to plough and Mondays and Thursdays for house building. Every day except