Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in my district of Cloonamahon in the parish of Ballisodare and the Barony of Tirerill. There is one on my father's farm but it is not of much importance. There is one entrance in it. It is said that the fairies built it. There are trees growing around the fence.
    There is another fort on Doorla hill, it is called Doorla fort. It is on the land of the late Willie Waters. It was built by the Danes and there is a large fence all around it. Long ago lights used to seen in it. It is believed that fairies were seen there. They were dressed in red cloaks and red hats. The fence round it is about fifteen feet high. There are two entrances in it.
    There was a fort on my land but my father and grandfather ploughed it all. There is a fort on the land owned by a man named Mr. Crawford Noble who resides in the townland of Tubberscanavon in the parish of Ballisodare and the Barony of Tirerill. It is a large fort with one entrance. It is made of thick mud. There is a nice wall all around it. It is said every leap year a person appears and digs a hole in the ground and a stone is got in the hole with some words painted on it.
    No one would pass it that night.
    James Meredith