Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. Bird-Lore
    The birds most commonly found in my district are Hawks, Magpies, Black birds, Thrushes, Plovers, Stares, Wild ducks, Pigeons, Rooks, Larks, Wood-Cocks, Robins, Pheasants, Swallows, and the Cuckoo. Very few of the birds migrate to other countries.
    The Swallows migrate to France and Africa when the Summer is over. The Cuckoo also migrates to a warmer country. It is generally in the month of October that those birds migrate and April is said to be the month they are supposed to return. It is said that some of the Swallows do not leave the Country at all but it is not known where they stay.
    The Stares and the Swallows build their nests in the eaves of houses. All the other birds build their nests along the roads in bushes and in fences. Most of the nests are formed with moss grass, feathers and sticks.
    The birds generally hatch for about a fortinight until the young ones appear. It is said that there will be an early Spring if the Wildducks migrate early and if the Swallows return early. When rooks fly low and make noise it is said that rain is approaching
    Josie Meredith
    Cluain na Maithín, Co. Shligigh