Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people say that the light is like a star in the Heavens. This fort long ago was regarded as a burial place for small babies.
    No one ever interferes with the inside of a fort either by ploughing or planting crops.
    About three or four months ago there was a man named Charley Connor coming in from visiting in a neighbour's house. On his way home he saw a light rising in the land of Robert Craig of Lisaneena where there is also a fort. It kept on travelling till it came to the fort in John Brennan's field and it rested there. It was the first time for a light to be ever seen at Brennan's fort.
  2. There are six forts around my district; namely - Doorla fort in the parish of Ballysodare and County of Sligo; Lisbanagher fort in the townland of Lisbanagher Parish of Riverstown, Co. Sligo; Lisconny fort in the townland Lisconny, Parish of Riverstown;Theur [?] fort in the Parish of Riverstown; Ardcurley fort in the parish of Ballysodare; Cloonamahon fort is also in the parish of Ballisodare, Co. Sligo
    Most of the forts are within view of one another and are all circular in shape. There is an earth fence around some of them and trees around more of them.
    There is no entrance hole in any of them. The Danes are said to have built them in olden times to protect themselves and their valuables from their enemies.
    Fairy people are supposed to have been living in them long ago and lights used to be seen in them.
    When ploughing in there lands the people could