Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district of Collooney Co. Sligo the people have a lot of superstitions. They count certain days of the week unlucky and other days lucky. If a person is going to a new house they say Friday is the lucky day to move and they say Saturday is very unlucky. They also say that a man should be first to go into the new house and light a fire in it and when the people come in he should be standing with his back to the fire. They also say that meat should not be brought into the new house for two days
    They believe also that if a person gets married on a Monday he or she will have health; Tuesday for wealth Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all.
    They also say that certain colours bring joy and others sorrow, such as, red for joy and green for grief.
    Mary D'Arcy
  2. Mondays and Thursdays are thought to be the most lucky days for applying remedies for certain ailments. There are the days on which thread is applied to a sprain.
    The most successful day of the week to begin ploughing is Monday. Friday is considered a lucky day for changing from one house to another