Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there is a by-road known as the bog road because it leads into Doorla bog and goins up Doorla lands. It is in the Barony or Corran and parish of Ballisodare.
    The Lisconny road leads from Doorla into Riverstown the distance being about three miles. There is a bridge on that road know as the "bule na gcaonaí" bridge. There is another road in Lachagh known as the "Knock na gcaonaí" road and it ends at Cooltene. It is in the Parish of Ballisodare and Co. of Sligo.
    Lisconny road was made in the year 1846 both for relief works and accomodation and it is said that they carried the stones on their backs and in creels when they were making the road. The road which is called the bog road, was made in the year 1915 in order to get into the bog.
    Before the bridge was made in Lahagh, there was a ford in a shallow place in the river beside where the Ball Alley now stands.
    Long ago at every crossroads the boys and girls had a dance and it was usually held at mid-day. On the 23rd of June which is St. John's night a bone-fire is held in the evening at every crossroads. Nowadays that is the only custom which is kept up in my district.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sheila Quigley