Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In every house at that time there was a spinning wheel and when the wool was dry it was put on to cards with little spikes on them, to entangle the wool.
    Afterwards it was put on the spinning wheel and spun into yards of thread according to the amount they wanted.
    Some people used to weave the thread in their own homes, and more used to send it to the little factories and there it was turned out a manufactured article. In the Co. Mayo the spinning and weaving is carried on in the homes.
  2. Long ago the people in my district used to do their own spinning. One old woman was noted for his, her name was Mrs. Parkes. The people around used to do the spinning and then they brought it to Pat Gildea who lived in Coney a little village about a half a mile east of Ballisodare and he used to weave it into cloth.
    The people used also make vinegar long ago in a vinegar mill which was situated in a little village about a quarter of a mile east of Collooney named Old Castle. John Doncaugh was the chief maker. Part of the old mill is still to be seen.
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Ard Coitinn, Co. Shligigh