Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

is made the seller wishes the buyer good luck.
    When the animals are sold they are marked with red paint or sometimes a bit of hair is cut off the animals back.
    The great fairs of the year are the 18th of September in Collooney 27th of March in Sligo and the 17th of October in Ballintogher. Fairs are for the sale of special animals every first Tuesday of the month in Ballymote for the sale of pigs. Every first Wednesday there is a fair for cattle in it. Every Saturday there is a fair in Sligo town for the sale of bonhams.
  2. The local fairs are generally held in Ballooney Rivertown and Ballintogher. Fairs are always held in towns. Buyers often transact business on crossroads and in farmer's houses.
    The fair is generally held in the streets but they are ordered into the fair green if it is available. Toll is paid at most fairs on cattle sold. There is always a special man at a fair to take up the toll. About one shilling for each animal is the highest amount of toll paid at fairs.
    When an animal is sold luck money is always given. This is how it is calculated about one shilling for cattle and about sixpence for every bonham.
    When a bargain has been made the concerned party show their agreement by clapping hands and in some cases they spit on their hands.
    When cattle are
        1. trádáil