Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

going to the fairs they are marked with a stuff called raddel.
    When an animal is sold the buyer generally expects a rope or a halter for luck but it is not given in all cases. There are special fairs held for the sale of sheep, horses, and bonhams. I do not know of any places which were in ancient times the scenes of monarchs [?] or political assemblies.
    There is a fair held in Carrignagat near Collooney which was the scene of a battle between the English and the French.
  2. The local fairs are held in Collooney, Balisodare, Balintogher, Collaney, Sligo, Ballymote, Tubbercurry and Grange. They are always held in towns. Buyers sometimes transact business in farmer's houses.
    In olden times there were fairs held in Tubberscanivan and also in Bunninadden which have long since ceased. Tubberscanivan fair is not held now because it is said that there used to be rows there.
    There was supposed to be a charm in jumping a rock in Carricknagat on fair days, but I do not know what the charm was.
    In Ballymote and Sligo the fairs are held in the fair green, in all the other towns it is held in streets. Toll is paid on animals sold, it is paid to the land lord in Collooney, the toll is six pence.
    Money is generally
        1. trádáil