Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot of the Cross some drops of blood fell on his breast. The Riabhog [?] follows the Cuckoo and it is said that the Cuckoo lays her eggs in its nest and when the young cuckoos get strong they throw out the young Riabhogs.
  2. Bird-Lord
    The birds most common in my district are the Robin, Sparrow, Pigeon, Wren, Cuckoo, Sea-gull, swallow and rooks.
    The Robin makes her nest in a mossy bank. She lays five eggs and the colour is red. She feeds her younger one on worms and insects. The Sparrow, makes her nest in old houses. She lays four eggs and the colour is a spectral brown.
    The pigeon builds her nest in old ruins or old houses. She lays six eggs and the colour is grey. The Wren the King of all birds makes her nest in a white thorn tree. The Cuckoos Sea-gull, and swallow go to warm lands during winter.
    Josie Gallagher
    Pat Gallagher