Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

or when going anywhere special, but as soon as they came home, they took them off.
    Some of the tinkers that come to my district never wear boots or shoes and during the Summer time some children go barefooted too. Around my district there are three shoemakers and all they do is to repair the shoes and boots. The number of shoemakers are far more numerous nowadays than in olden times.
  2. Long ago people went in their feet until they were fourteen or fifteen years of age. They only wore boots on Sundays and they were a far stronger race than the people of the present day are.
    Children go in their feet in Summer mostly young boys but most of them wear sandals or shoes. A lot of tinkers go barefooted Summer and Winter. No one makes boots now they only mend them. There were four or five cobblers in the district but there is only one now. His name is Paddy Cullen of Castledargan.
    A lot of people wore clogs long ago but not many wear them now as they are too heavy. They were made of leather and wood and a strap of iron was across the toecap to keep them from wearing. A lot of tinkers were clogs as they stand them a long time.
    Mary Conboy
    An Tulaigh Bheag, Co. Shligigh