Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

shouts and the seeker goes after them.
    Blind-man's Buff:- A piece of cloth is tied around one person's eyes and all the others run around her shouting and calling and the person who is caught first has to put the cloth on her eyes and so the game continues.
    Hiding papers:- Somebody gets a number of pieces of paper and rolls them into little balls. She goes out to hide them and the others hide their eyes. Then they go from post to pillar looking for them and the person who finds the most pieces has to hide them then.
    Musical chairs:- Any number of people can play this game, a few chairs are got then the players go round the chairs. Somebody sings and the players keep going round until she stops singing, and the person who has no chair is out because in that game there is always a chair less than the number of people, then a chair is taken away and so the game continues.
    One, two, three, red light:- One stands with her back to the players and shouts "one, two, three, red light and she turns around quickly and if she catches anyone moving she has to go back to the starting place, and she who is first up to the person shouting out, it is her turn to give it out.
    Mona O Grady
    Marcréidh, Co. Shligigh