Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

she will stick to the stick; and then the children will have the bird caught.
    This is how snares for rabbits were made. Get some snare wire, and roll a few of those wires together, and tie it on to a good strong stick, and put it out in the field on a rabbit pass. When the rabbit is running back to her barrow she will run into the snare and will be caught. When she will be trying to get away she will be pulling at the wire and then the wire gets tight around her neck, and chokes her.
  2. Homemade Toys
    In my district daisy chains were made long ago, this is how they were made. A hole is made in the stem of each daisy and in that way joined to another, and so continued until it is long enough. Small children used them for wearing around the neck or hair.
    People could not afford to buy dolls in olden times and instead they made rag dolls. The rags were sown together and stuffed with paper or something else, and then painted up.
    Birds cradles were also made, by weaving rods in and out through other
    Shiela Quigley