Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

from that the fort got its name.
    It is a round shape and is nicely fenced with slow-bushes and white-thorns. There is a cave in the centre of it and I often heard that there is a witch of a hare in it who was several times pursued by dogs and she always gave them a good run but then she finished by descending into this cave and the dogs returned unsuccessful.
    It is said that in olden times the fairies resided there as in that time we are told that they were very numerous. When this land is a tilling the fort is never interfered with. And why they do not be interfered with is because lights were seen, music, dancing and galloping were heard at a untimely hour of the night. I never heard tell of any accident or anyone lost in it.
  2. There are eight forts in my district of Knockbeg, Colooney Co. Sligo. They are called forts except one which is opposite our house called "Ratch na Carc". It is so called on account of all the cats that are seen every night at about dusk.
    The forts are built in a perfectly round shape, they are hollow in the centre and they are raised much higher than the rest of the land around them. Each one of them are situated in such a way that if a person stood on one, he could easily see the next nearest fort to him. Most of the forts are closed in by a fence of trees and bushes. There are
    Crissie Mc Donagh
    Francis Mc Donagh