Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no ointments or doctors the people had to seek remedies of their own. To the East of Ballintogher there is a holy well called the Spaw well. The water in this well is supposed to cure any ailment. It is said that it is a great cure for the disease of worms. Any person has the cure of foulmouth that hasn't see their father [?]
    Chin Cough: - It is supposed that if a person crawls under a young donkey that has not been used or ridden on.
    The Cure of Ringworm: - is any seventh son or daughter born in succession.
    The Whooping Cough: - is supposed to be cured by drinking some of the ferret's leavings.
    Backache: -There is an herb to be found growing on wells and mossy rocks. It is a great cure for Rheumatism and Backache. I don't remember the name of it.
    Chickenweed is a good cure for swelling. It is roasted and while hot applied to the swelling.
    The dandelion is a cure for impurities of blood. This herb is boiled in salt water and while hot the juice is drunk.
    Warts: - If a person comes across a stone with water in it without looking for it. Take a drop of water and make the sign of the cross in each wart. After a while they will disappear.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Breege Flanagan