Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Parish of Riverstown and the Barony of Tirerill. Three rivers meet and if a cow goes out of her milk when she drinks it, her milk will be restored to her in the second milking.
    Chin Cough : A person would have to crawl under a foals legs that was never ridden on or used.
    A man named Charles O' Farrell of Carnaugh in the parish of Ballingar and in the Barony of Tirerill, has the cure of foul - mouth. He used to blow his breath three times and it went away by degrees. He is now dead.
    The herbs that have property cures are garlic boiled with sugar and buttermilk is a cure for a cough. St Patricks leaf is a cure for a burn. Dandelion if kept chewing in the mouth is good for the liver. The bog - beam is a cure for pains. Chicken weed is good for a poultice to roast it on a lid and put it to the wound.
    The crádán [?] is a cure for a bad stomach. It is boiled along with rum and sugar and drunk while hot. Another cure for a burn is a flat herb called slánus [?]. It is a sweet plant and it is chewed in the mouth first. Them it is mixed with salt and put on the burn.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Taheny