Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named to get their linen good made. He used to grow the flax himself and used to weave it into linen by means of a loom. The clothes he used to make were beautifully wrought and a very high price was paid for them. The clothes he used to make were linen sheets and tablecloths.
  2. About seventy years ago there was an old forge in my district, the name of the man that worked it was Bob Martain, he is not living now.
    He made ploughs and fire cranes, grates and loys. This forge is not to be seen now as the field where it was situated is used by a family of Hughes now.
    About twelve years ago there was a woman named Mrs Healy from Coolock she had a spinning wheel from which she made wool for knitting. She is living still but she does not work it now.
    About ten years ago there was a man named Thomas Mulligan late of Doorla, he is not living now but he was a great thatcher.
    Not far from my district in a place named Cloonamahon there is a man named John McGetrick. He is still living and he makes firkins and wash tubs. He also can make them at the present day.
    Nancy Flynn
    Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh