Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my parish of Riverstown there are not any Holy Wells of much importance but there is one about three miles away called Tubbarnalth. People visit it during the year but the greatest pilgrimage is on the last Sunday of July and on the 15th of August.
    The well was blessed by Saint Patrick and it is said that in the penal days its waters were used in the celebration of Mass which was said under an old tree when no priest could venture into the town of Sligo.
    The well has cure of diseases and sores and a bleeding out of the nose. The people generally drink the water but they never bathe in it
    There is a trout in the well and one side of it is burned. This is how it got burned, one day a man named Hargadon of near Sligo caught this trout, a lot of attempts were made before that but they never succeeded in catching it. He took the trout home with him and put it on the coal. When it was half-done it jumped off the coal out into the well. The trout is in the well yet, but very few only sees it.
    Nora Taheny
    Caiseal Locha Deargáin, Co. Shligigh