Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are the chicken-weed, scutch -grass and groundsel [?] and docken. These are the most harmful because they spread rapidly and because they impoverish the soil.
    The herbs or plants that are growing on the good land are the dandelion.
    The cowslip in the olden times was named palsywort because old people thought it to be a cure for palsy:- wort being an old name for plant. Long ago too the fox-glove - by some it is called the throatwort - when made into a broth was used as a medicine as it was believed to be a cure for the throat.
    The dandelion was used as a medicine and as a cure for yellow jaundice long ago.
    Garlic was used for curing cattle and other animals.
    The hyacinth grows from a bulb which is full of poisonous juice; if you bruise any part of the plant it gives out some of this juice.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Hartigan