Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with great difficulty got his horse and car on firm ground. The wonderful part of the story is how he got into the bog. The wheel tracks showed that the passed three padlocked gates and also a small door in Markree demesne wall. In the ordinary way a horse could not pass through the door-way. The surprising part is; Jarvey, horse and car escaped uninjured and was nothing the worse of the exciting experience.
  2. Once upon a time a man name Patrick Coen who lived in Lisconny, Parish of Riverstown, Co. Sligo, decided to build a new house. The place where he intended to build it was near a fort in Cooperhill, barony of parish of Co. Sligo. On a certain day he started building it, facing the front of the house towards the fort. When night came, he stopped the work, but much to his surprise, when he arose in the morning his building had been thrown. He started the work again and continued during the day.
    When night came he again stopped the work. Next morning he again found the house thrown. Amazed at this mysterious work he went to the parish pries. The priest explained to him that it was the fairies that were doing the mischief. Then he went home satisfied and build the house facing the gable towards the fort and from that day until he died he lived comfortably in the house.