Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Local Roads
    There is a road leading by my house and it is called the Cloonamahon road. It leads from the main road to Tubbercurry and the main road to Boyle. This is one of the oldest roads in the district. It is a very good road and it is still a near way from one main road to the other. No one ever remembers seeing this road being made.
    It was repaired a few times by the County Council workers. There is a path leading from Lisaneena school to Carrickbanagher where the scholars take a near way to the school. It runs through Walter Craig's fields a through a number of fields called the old town.
    Before bridges were made on the river in the district the people crossed the rivers by horseback. There are three crossroads on the main road leading to Tubbercurry, namely, Annaghmore Crossroad, Ardcurley, and the Pipers Turn. Long ago their were many old customs connected with these crossroads. On St. John's night there used to be a bon-fire at each of those crossroads.
    Margaret Gunning
    Lissaneena, Co. Sligo