Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district long ago my grandmother used to weave her own flax, and make her own clothes. Sometimes she sold her linen in the Market House Collooney. Many people in my district had their own spinning wheels and also had their own weights and scales for weighing.
    My grandmother was about eighty years when she died; she lived in Coolaney, Parish of Ballysadare and Barony of Leyney. She is about ten years dead now. They used to dye their own wool with a brown shell which grew on the rocks. They boiled this shell and it turned the water to a brown colour and then they mixed it with coperous.
    Teresa Gilligan
    Kinnagrelly, Co. Sligo
  2. In my village long ago a man named John McKeon a native of Kinagrelly was noted for his famous thatching. Many people in the district employed him, but now he is dead and his son is living in the house.
    There lived a man in Ballysadare named John McGloin, and before ploughs or harrows came into use, it was he who made the Loys used in those days for turning the land. He is long dead now.
    Lime used to be burned in Ballysadare, also, by a man named Kiernans. It was burned in my own district too.
    Churn-making was a much practised craft in the olden times. A man named Johnny McGetterick, a native of Cloonamahon, Collooney was noted as a maker of churns.
    Mr Madden of Cloonacurry was noted as a maker of ladders.
    Lucy Cawley, Kilnamonagh