Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I never witnessed a storm but this is I heard recently from an old man named James McDonagh who lives in Doorla in the parish of Ballisodare and in the Barony of Corran.
    It occurred one day in early Autumn of the year 1922, and did great damage through the country. Roofs were blown off out-offices and of some dwelling houses and were carried for a distance of three miles. Some houses where poultry were kept were blown up and all killed.
    A wood at Castlebaldwin was entirely uprooted and not one tree was left standing. It is situated about six miles from my home. Luckily no one was injured.
    But the saddest of all to relate is that a man named Mr Nagle, a National Teacher of Cloghogur National School near Castlebaldwin, happened to be out in the fields when he was struck on the neck by a sheet of iron which was lifted off one of his outoffices and almost cut off his head; he died shortly after. That was one of the tragic fates which occurred in my locality as a result of the storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Rosie King