Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty-five years ago when my father was going to school, schools were much different to what they are now. He went to Kilross school but the building is in ruins now. A few yards to the south of this ruin, the new school is built.
    They had to be at school at nine o'clock and were home at four. At twelve o'clock they got an hour for lunch.
    The teacher's name was Roger Mc Goldrick, a native of Gadden in the parish of Riverstown Co. Sligo, he was supposed to be the best teacher of any in the districts round about. He was a tall man about five feet and a half in height; as a rule he was quiet but sometimes he was very cross.
    The pupils of those days paid a half-penny for their copy-books and a penny for the first-class book. According as they were promoting the classes the books rose a penny.
    In the month of January an inspector named Mr. Rowantree came to the school to promote the pupils from class to class. He examined the pupils in Arithmetic, English, English Grammar, English Spelling and English dictation. Unless they had five copy-books finished in the year they would not be promoted.
    In the middle of the floor the blackboard was set up. Around the walls there were big maps of each country. It was a sally rod the teacher used for punishing.
    This is what my Father told me that
        1. buildings