Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parish of Ballysadare, that golden treasure was concealed under a rock. An old man named John Sweeney of Knocknagrough, Drumfin, Parish of Ballysadare and Barony of Corran, dreamt three nights in succession that the treasure was there. He also dreamt that the digging in search for the treasure must commence after sunset and be completed before sunrise. A few nights afterwards, without acquainting anybody, not even his own people, he set off for the rock. When he reached it, he at once commenced his digging. He worked hard for some hours until he came upon a flag.
    Having laboured hard for a number of hours he felt fatigued so he sat down to have a smoke and rest. After a short while he fell asleep. The sun had risen a few hours when he awoke and to his surprise the flag had disappeared and a large round hole was to be seen. He at once believed that the treasure was hidden there and that the fairies had sent him to sleep and then stolen away the treasure.
  2. It is generally believed in the district of Ardcotton Parish of Ballysadare, that the last of the high Kings of Ireland hid his treasures, including the Crown at Ballydreheid, a little village which lies between the town of Ballysadare and the north-eastern boundary of Ballysadare parish
    The hidden treasure is said to have caused
    Lucy Cawley