School: Dún-dá-radharc (roll number 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. There was once a battle fought at Céim an Fhiaidh. An army of soldiers came into Bantry and burned two houses at Clogfuragh near Ballingeary. Preparations for a battle were made which was fought at Céim an Fhiaidh. An Englishman named Smith was killed. A man named Walsh killed him. Smith was on his knees taking out the buttons of his coat for bullets, because he ran out of ammunition, when he received his death blow.
    The following night Walsh took him and put him into a bog-hole in Muinn na mBiorra at Gortluachra.
    The English soldiers got this information. A man was complelled to take up the corpse and it was buried in Inchigeela.
    Walsh was "on the run" for seven years. He had his bed in a "Béillic" on the bank of a stream two miles north of Ballingeary at Carraig Bán. The soldiers in their search for him used to walk over the flagstone under which he lay in bed.
    There was a Station at Céimcurabuaile. When the Mass was finished the Priest sent out a person to find out from what point the wind was blowing. When told he said there would not
    John Murphy
    Inse Bhreacáin, Co. Chorcaí