School: Dún-dá-radharc (roll number 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. Seán a' Reatha was a famous Athlete, who lived at Gortluacar, Inchigeela about half a century ago. He ran many a race at Carrigaphooka, Inchigeela and Cork.
    He once bet a man named Sahar, one hundred pounds, that he would beat a great English athlete in a race. Sahar was also from the Parish of Inchigeela. On the morning of the race, he told Seán that he would drive him to Cork. Sean said, he would prefer to walk.
    When the English Athlete saw his opponent, he only laughed, for Seán was but a small stout man. Sean won the race and won the bet. When he returned home that night, it is said, that he milked nine cows.
    Mary O Connor
    Droichead na Toinne, Co. Cork