School: Dún-dá-radharc (roll number 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. There are many items of folk-lore associated with the Season of Lent, especially with the Sundays which in bygone days had each a special name which was derived from the psalm or lesson of the Sunday.

The First Sunday in Lent was known as Chalk Sunday. The young people and some of the old unmarried people were chalked on that Sunday, as a reproach for having let Shrove pass by without getting settled in life.
    The Fourth Sunday in Lent was known as Mid-Lent or Mothering Sunday. On Mid-Lent Sunday employees and apprentices got a holiday and came "a mothering". Often they got the present of a griddle cake with a hole in the centre.
    Palm Sunday passes by almost unnoticed in Ireland except by sprigs of yew, box or willow worn, which do duty for palm.
    Easter Sunday is called Domhnac na n-Ubh in Irish. There is often a competition in egg eating amongst the young people. The winner is he who succeeds in
    Margaret O Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Cork