School: Dún-dá-radharc (roll number 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. Cill na Martar (18-6-1938)
    The parish of Cill na Martar, because of its elongated position, between Ballyvourney and Iveleary, is the longest parish in the diocese of Cloyne.
    The Annals of the Four Masters relate that the parish of Cill na Martar was so richly endowed in the ninth century, that the Danes, when they heard of its repute, came inland to plunder it of some of its valuables.
    The present parish church contains a magnificent oil-painting of the crucifixion, believed to be the work of Rubens (sic). It forms a fine background for its beautiful marble altar. It was brought from the Continent by Father Stafford P.P. of Cill na Martar and Ballyvourney about the year 1800 A.D.. His tomb may still be seen in Dundareirke graveyard.
    In the western portion of the parish, there is another church which will soon be a century old. The bell of this church was conveyed from Cork in the first train that arrived in Macroom.
    St.Lactin is the patron saint
    Cill na Martra, Co. Cork