School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

to live but that you shortened her day be being such a bad head to her. You'll have her in the house now for these twelve years for I can't settle her any other place. The priest settled her under one of the couples and as the stepmother was very good to the children they never had any trouble after.

There was a very bad man lived in Aghanoran about sixty years ago.

118
    There was a very bad man lived in Aughanoran about sixty years ago. He got some poor fellows transported in the wrong; no one ever knew him to do a good turn to anyone. He died and was buried in the Church yard at Scrabby. He came back all the way to the lad's house and the tracks of his feet burnt the grass all along the way from Scrabby to Aughanoran. The burnt grass remained to be seen until the meadows grew in the summer.