School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Fairy Bird
    There was a man who went to cut a bush in Mac Govern's fort in Ballinulty. (Parish Colmcille Co Longford)
    He asked a neighbour to go with him and this man crossed him of cutting the bush in the fort but it was no use.
    He cut away until he had the bush about half cut when doesn't the other man chance to look up and says he. Do you see the purty sprickled blue bird on the top of the bush? The man was just making a stroke but he looked up to see the bird, and to himself it may be towld,didn't he hit himself with the hatchet and nearly took the leg off himself. The neighbour ran for help and it was many a long day before he could put a foot under him, and he brought the mark of the cut to his grave. He never interfered with the fort after, and the half cut bush remained there for everyone to see.