School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Mother
    There was a man in Mullinaleachta and he was a very bad head to his wife. She was a good, quiet woman, but he was a bad man. One day when he was in a rage he gave her a dreadful beating and she died the next Sunday coming from Mass. She left three children after her; the man had no regard for her and it wasn't long till he married again.
    The very first night after the marriage the dead woman came back to the house; she took the blanket from over the bride and put it on top of her own little children. The bride was terrified and says she, Oh, for pity's sake dont do me any harm, it was against my will I came here. They sent for the priest and he read and read. Then says he to the man. This poor woman had twelve years longer