School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Taking Butter
    There was a man going a short cut through Gallid (near Granard) one night and he had a dog with him. As he was crossing a field where there were cows he saw a hare in the field.
    The night was bright and when the dog saw the hare he ran after her and bit her on the leg but she escaped from him and ran into an old waste house. The dog ran back to the man and when they came up to the house the man went in and instead of a hare it was a woman was inside and she limping. The man made for the door because he knew she was out taking butter and he was afraid to have anything to do with her.
    James Cronogue Coolcor
    50 yrs.