School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

but if they did itself it was no use for they never could get the woman's cows without someone minding them. They watched for ever so long and at last one night they found there was no one with the cows and they went around and got a strig from each of them and the very next churning they got their butter.
    This would be about fifty years or less.

There were two women milking in a byre in Sonnagh.

41
    There were two women milking in a byre in Sonnagh. It was dark and they had to bring out a candle. Just when they were starting to milk a neighbouring woman came in and says she, I'll hold the candle Before they were finished she stuck the candle in a hole in the wall, and says she, 'I'll be leaving ye now' so off she went, but if she did, she had the butter with her.