School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The House in the Fort
    Long ago there lived an old woman alone in a small house. Her husband was dead; she had two children, a son and a daughter but they were in America.
    They came home and bought a farm of land where they intended building a house. The old woman said they should not build any house there because it was on the fairy pass between two forts.
    They gave no heed to her talk but went on with the work. When the house was half built it was levelled to the ground one night.
    This didn't daunt them and they built it up again. When it was finished they invited a crowd of their friends to a great spraoi in the new house. The old woman would not go next or near it. About twelve o'clock that night the door opened and
    Mrs Gallaher