School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. "The Coole Trotter was a noted ghost story that haunted the road between Coole (Westmeath) and Granard poorhouse gate. I dont know if he was ever seen in any shape, but the people used to hear a sound like as if a pony was trotting along beside them and this is how he came to be called the Coole Trotter.
    For years and years, for generations for that matter he haunted the road and several people round here could tell how their fathers or grandfathers were nearly killed coming home from Oldcastle or any of the other fairs in that directions.
    The peelers in Abbeylara Barracks
    Padraig Mac Giolla Comhghaill