School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

with them. When he went in there was nothing inside but three white horses. The three kings got up on them and off they galloped. The man got a real gonc for he expected to have a great night.
    James Cronogue
    Coolcor.

93
    There was a man going through Ballinlough fields at night and when he was passing Brian Kiernan's fort he heard noise and he thought there were a lot of men culling down bushes in the fort. He wondered very much because Brian would never let anyone even break a branch in the fort, so he said it must be some parties were stealing the blackthorn bushes for fireside. The next morning he went to look at the fort and there wasn't a sign of a bush cut.