Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porridge made that way in all my life. The woman put on a great turf fire, and when it was well kindled she pushed out the turf and put the child in at the heart of the fire.
    He was just going off in a blaze when he let a shout and said "Bad luck to your teachers."

The cure of a thorn.

51
    The cure of a thorn, that is taking out a thorn that cannot be drawn out in the ordinary way, is in the McGovern family of Ballinulty. Hugh McGovern the present occupier has the power (left him by his father.
    John Gallagher (Tubber, Granard) whose mother was a Ballinulty McGovern got the power from his mother.
    People go from far and near to have this cure prayer said and they testify that the thorn 'came out' , when prayers were recited after all other remedies at failed. Cure must be kept secret.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses