Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The lads got a terrible surprise and started for home. When they reached home they found that their people were out searching for them. There was great wonder when they told their story but the old people said it was the good people delayed them.
    Mrs. Gallagher Tubber
  2. 53
    The Fairy Shelter
    There was man one time and he was cutting down a bush between the two lights in the evening. Someone began to cry out "Leave me my shelter, leave me my shelter"
    The man looked all round but there was no one living in the fort, so he knew it was the good people and he left the bush there. He had wonderful luck ever after.
    Mrs Brady. Ballamore
    Mrs Brady