Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Taking Butter
    Patrick Coyle heard his mother tell how their butter was taken for two years. "This would be about 55 years ago. It wasn't alone that they lost the butter but the calves died. They went to the priest in Granard and told him; he was a Father Gilligan and he told them to get a brand made and to brand all the cattle with it. This was made by a blacksmith in Granard, Pat Doherty, and is still in the house in Cartronmarkey.
    The priest told them to sell all the calves they still had for they would die if they kept them.
    The cattle were branded as directed but it was all no use, the butter was still taken. Then Mrs Coyle went to the friars in Multy(farnham) and they got back the butter for a short while. When this happened a neighbour - the woman who was