Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Bawn of Coolcor
    A neighbour of Geraghty who claims to remember the knotting of the whip mentioned in the foregoing story says that the stones sold were not the rocks that still lie in the field but were the walls that were on top of the hill, the remains of Bawn Castle. He saw these walls which were about ten foot high and which had 'gun holes' in them.
    The man who bought the stones was Mick Murtagh of Curareen, parish of Colmcille.
    After Murtagh refused to bring the stones a man named Culreavy, a neighbour of Murtagh, came to Geraghty and bought the stones. This man had a great brown jennet, "it was better than most of the horses in the parish of Colmcille" but when he had the last of the stones drawn he lay down and died.
    P. Dolan Coolcor age 74.
    P. Dolan