School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Father Quillan
    V
    Father Brian (Quillan) wasn't in friends with the Bishop. He was again the landlords and agents that were evicting and racking the poor people, and he said out what he thought of them and the bishop didn't want that.
    One day the bishop and all the priests met in Granard on their own business and whatever slight or snub the bishop put on Father Brian I don't know, but he nettled him anyway.
    That was very well but when the bishop got into his coach in the evening to start for home not a foot would the horses stir. The coachman tried his best to make them go but they wouldn't move an inch.
    "Send in for Father Brian", says the bishop so when the priest came out, says the bishop to him "We're waiting for you, Father Brian," "Ye are, says he back to the bishop " when you couldn't help it". Then says he "ye needn't wait any longer" and off with the horses in the minute.