School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

She cursed Andy, I'm sure says the father. "No" said the coachman"she did not, she said she'd leave him to God". "Oh, my oh, my" says the old man I'd rather she had to curse him herself. Andy will beg, says he, and so he did for in some years after he was going through Drogheda without a boot on his foot and he looking for his share, but he took bad and he was brought to the workhouse and died there.
    Tis many's the dry eye was after him but the landlord crowd was satisfied when he didn't die in Granard poorhouse among the people he was landlord over.