School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Fairy Gap
    There is a house in Aughakine (parish of Colmcille) and there is an old fort right beside it. There was a big gap beside the fort, but the man of the house built it up. If he did he lost all his luck; his cattle all died and nothing would thrive with him.
    One day the people of the house were all away only the woman herself.
    Who stepped in but a small tidy little woman. She lit her pipe, and says she to the woman of the house "you hadn't much luck this late while. The woman said, 'No'. Well, she says, you'll have less if your husband doesn't knock down the wall he built in the fort, and you have only one child that's on for bringing back the luck. She never sweeps the floor towards the door. The next day the man levelled the gap the same as it was at first and before twelve months he had all his luck restored to him.
    Mrs Gallagher.
    Mrs Gallaher