School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Fairy Money
    There was a woman in Bunlahy and she used often go past Micky Macken's fort. One day she saw a strange-looking feather beside the fort and she took it up and she got a penny under it. She came the next day and the feather was in the same place; she lifted it and got another penny under it.
    As soon as she had picked up the penny she saw a small man standing beside her. She knew it was one of the good people; he told her that if she told anyone she would never get a penny again.
    After a time her mother asked her why was she going about the fort so often and didn't she tell her about the money. When she went next day there was no sign of the feather and she never got a penny after.
    Pat Cronogue. Bunlahy
    Pat Cronogue