School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

The Card Players
    Once around here there was a lot of men playing cards. As one man was playing down the King of Clubs he saw a black man standing near the table and watching them very closely.
    He stopped playing and began to shout but he was all that saw anything. The rest of the men didn't know what was on him at all. He thought the black man had a hold of him by the leg and that he was whispering something into his ear.
    After a few minutes he found nothing and he told the men to stop playing and they asked him why but he could make no answer. They quit the game and said they would be going home. He was afraid to go at first, but he was a brave man and off he went at last, but he didn't live six months after.