School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

Father Brian Quillan
    In the landlords time there was an agent for gathering the rent over the district near [?]. This man's name was Bell and he was a terrible tyrant.
    One of his tenants was Wat Quillan and he was not able to pay his rent. There was a priest in the family called Brian. When Brian was near being priested they were evicted. When he (B) was leaving the house he rubbed his boots on the thrasle of the door.
    Bell had the farm under wheat some time after. He had men employed to buff the wheat in Quillan's house. One day Bell came on horseback to see how they were getting on. When he came into the street the roof started to creak. The men ran out of the house frightened